Cryonics, Assisted Suicide, and the Challenges of Medical Science
[…] Considering the contradictory state and individual in- terests balanced in the right-to-die cases, this Note concludes that, under a similar balancing test, premortem cryonic suspension could be permitted under certain circumstances; however, the right to premortem cryonic sus- pension may be more effectively recognized through legislation. I. CRYONIC SUSPENSION: AN EXPLANATION OF THE PROCESS Cryonic suspension has its origins in the field of cryobiology, which stud- 13. Id.; see CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 7180 (West Supp. 1992). "An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead." Id. § 7180(a). 14. See Donaldson, 4 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 61 (citing Cruzan v. Director, Mo. Dep't of Health, 497 U.S. 261 (1990); Bouvia v. Superior Court, 225 Cal. Rptr. 297 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986); Bartling v. Superior Court, 209 Cal. Rptr. 220 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984); Barber v.