Molar Concentration of Solutions

Molar Concentration of Solutions

Name _____________________________ Date _____________________ Per. _____ Molar Concentration of Solutions 1. What is the molarity of a solution made by dissolving 3.00 moles of NaCl in enough water to make 6.00 liters of solution? 2. What is the molarity of KCl solution containing 1.70 moles of KCl in 3.00 liters of solution? 3. What is the molarity of a solution containing 4.20 moles of sulfuric acid in 300.0 mL of solution? Suppose we want to know the number of moles when given the volume and molarity. moles of solute If Molarity = then rearranging we find that liters of solution moles of solute = Molarity x liters of solution 4. How many moles of NaOH are in 55.0 liters of a 3.00 M solution? 5. How many moles of NaOH are in 10.0 mL of a 3.00 M solution? 6. Calculate how many grams of chemical would be required to prepare the following solutions. Hint: First calculate moles required, second convert moles to grams. a) 600.0 mL of 0.150 M NaF b) 4.0.0 liters of 8.00 M NH4NO3 RB # ______ Name _____________________________ Row/Seat ______ Date _____________________ Per. _____ Molar Concentration of Solutions 1. What is the molarity of a solution made by dissolving 3.00 moles of NaCl in enough water to make 6.00 liters of solution? Moles of Solute 3.00 moles NaCl Molarity = = = 0.500 M NaCl Liters of Solution 6.00 L of Solution 2. What is the molarity of KCl solution containing 1.70 moles of KCl in 3.00 liters of solution? Moles of Solute 1.70 moles KCl Molarity = = = 0.567 M KCl Liters of Solution 3.00 L of Solution 3. What is the molarity of a solution containing 4.20 moles of sulfuric acid in 300.0 mL of solution? Moles of Solute 4.20 moles H2SO4 Molarity = = = 14.0 M H2SO4 Liters of Solution 0.300 L of Solution Suppose we want to know the number of moles when given the volume and molarity. moles of solute If Molarity = then rearranging we find that liters of solution moles of solute = Molarity x liters of solution 4. How many moles of NaOH are in 55.0 liters of a 3.00 M solution? 3.00 moles NaOH 55.0 Liters = 165 moles NaOH Liter 5. How many moles of NaOH are in 10.0 mL of a 3.00 M solution? 3.00 moles NaOH 0.010 Liters = 0.030 moles NaOH Liter 6. Calculate how many grams of chemical would be required to prepare the following solutions. Hint: First calculate moles required, second convert moles to grams. a) 600.0 mL of 0.150 M NaF 0.150 moles NaF 0.600 Liters 41.99 g NaF = 3.78 g NaF Liter mole b) 4.00 liters of 8.00 M NH4NO3 8.00 moles NH4NO3 4.00 Liters 80.054 g NH4NO3 = 2,560 g NH4NO3 Liter mole .

View Full Text

Details

  • File Type
    pdf
  • Upload Time
    -
  • Content Languages
    English
  • Upload User
    Anonymous/Not logged-in
  • File Pages
    2 Page
  • File Size
    -

Download

Channel Download Status
Express Download Enable

Copyright

We respect the copyrights and intellectual property rights of all users. All uploaded documents are either original works of the uploader or authorized works of the rightful owners.

  • Not to be reproduced or distributed without explicit permission.
  • Not used for commercial purposes outside of approved use cases.
  • Not used to infringe on the rights of the original creators.
  • If you believe any content infringes your copyright, please contact us immediately.

Support

For help with questions, suggestions, or problems, please contact us