Photo: Robert Sivinski Petition Submitted to the U.S. Secretary of the Interior, Acting through the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Petitioner: WildEarth Guardians Address correspondence to: Taylor Jones [email protected] (720) 443-2615 May 29, 2020 INTRODUCTION WildEarth Guardians (Guardians) respectfully requests that the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service) list Clover’s cactus (Sclerocactus cloverae) as “threatened” or “endangered” under the U.S. Endangered Species Act (ESA) (16 U.S.C. §§ 1531- 1544). Guardians also requests that the Service designate critical habitat for the species concurrent with listing. ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT AND IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS The ESA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, was enacted in 1973 “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The protections of the ESA only apply to species that have been listed as endangered or threatened according to the provisions of the statute.