Listing may be done at the initiative of the Secretary or in response to a petition. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). After receiving a petition to list a species, the Secretary is required to determine “whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Such a finding is termed a “90-day finding.” A “positive” 90-day finding leads to a status review and a determination whether the species will be listed, to be completed within twelve months. 16 U.S.C. §1533(b)(3)(B).