Seeking Justice for America's Forgotten Victims: Reforming The
[…] L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2006)) (authorizing use of force against “nations, organizations, or persons [President] determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on Septem- ber 11, 2001”). 15. See Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-297, § 201, 116 Stat. 2322, 2337; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(g); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub.