See 18 U.S.C. § 202 (2006); see also Fitness Council Memo at 8 n.9 ("[i]n light of their limited service, it is likely that most, if not all, of the Council members from private life are 'special government employees'"). 2 The Fellowships Commission's current termination date is September 30, 2009. See Exec. Order No. 13446, § l(f). 2 II The operative portion of section 3110 is subsection (b ), which provides that "[a] public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official." 5 U.S.C. § 31 l0(b) (2006). The statute provides expressly that the President is a "public official" and that a public official's brother-in-law and half-sister are his "relative[s]" for purposes of the prohibition. See id. § 311 0(a)(2), (3).