Diane Guerrero CV
[…] RELIEF REQUESTED 10. Debtor requests that the Court authorize Debtor to retain and employ Dykema Gossett PLLC (“Dykema” or the “Firm”) as attorneys in connection with the commencement and prosecution of the Chapter 11 Case. 120951.000001 4815-0991-8416.1 2 20-51066-mar Doc 18 Filed 10/28/20 Entered 10/28/20 20:17:10 Page 2 of 51 BASIS FOR RELIEF 11. Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor, subject to court approval, “may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the [debtor-in-possession] in carrying out the [debtor-in-possession’s] duties under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). 12. Rule 2014 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedures (the “Bankruptcy Rules”) requires that an application for retention include: [S]pecific facts showing the necessity for the