Id. Mechanical transport is defined as including "any contrivance which travels over ground, snow, or water on wheels, tracks, skids, or by floatation and is propelled by a nonliving power source contained or carried on or within the device." 36 C.F.R. § 293.6(a) (2000). The Federal Regulations include special provisions governing the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness. See 36 C.F.R. § 293.16 (2000). Motorboat use is defined as "watercraft propelled by a gasoline or electric powered motor with the propeller below the waterline." 36 C.F.R. § 293.16(a)(1) (2000). Within the BWCAW, there are exceptions to the motorboat restriction that apply to particular locations and particular types of motors. On Basswood Lake, all motorboats are prohibited on that portion "generally north of the narrows at the north end of Jackfish Bay and north of a point on the International Boundary between Ottawa Island and Washington Island." 36 C.F.R. § 293.16(a)(3) (2000). This is where David Gotchnik was cited.