See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701, 1702. Pursuant to that authority, the President and the executive branch have issued orders and regulations governing and prohibiting certain transactions, including financial transactions, with North Korea by U.S. persons or involving U.S.-origin goods. 14. Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter,” and pursuant to Section 1705(c), “[a] person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of, an unlawful act described in subsection (a) of this section shall” be guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 371 criminalizes a conspiracy to commit offenses against the United States. - 4 - Case 1:17-cv-01706 Document 1 Filed 08/22/17 Page 5 of 31 15. On November 14, 1994, pursuant to IEEPA, the National Emergencies Act, and the Arms Export