Senator Evan Bayh has Circuit Bar Association, my principal accepted our invitation to give the Monday luncheon address, goal for the year is to do no harm. The and Joan Biskupic, author of books on three Supreme Court Association’s Annual Meeting, held in Justices, will be the featured speaker at the annual dinner. The conjunction with the Circuit Conference, has for decades committee is also working on an interactive program on offered a unique opportunity to bring the bench and bar decision-making, as well as all-star programs on statutory together in carrying out 28 U.S.C. §333’s command that the interpretation, and topical breakout sessions on civil procedure, Chief Judge summon the Circuit’s judges together “for the bankruptcy, and criminal law. purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within [the] Mark your calendars. See you in May in Milwaukee. circuit.” The Circuit’s and the Association’s joint effort to provide an open forum in which to discuss important issues of the day is the cornerstone of a long-successful partnership between bench and bar.