Section 7 of the bill amends section 325-124, HRS, by adding a new subsection (f) at page 13, lines 13-18, that would allow HHIE and its “workforce members acting within the scope of their duties for the entity” to access HIR information regarding specific individuals in the registry “for the purposes of linking registry information” to the HHIE. The new subsection (f) and the re-designated subsection (g) of section 325-124, HRS, which provides: “The use of registry information accessed pursuant to this section shall be limited to the purposes for which access is granted,” would allow HHIE and its employees to access HIR information regarding specific individuals to link registry 820280_2 Testimony of the Department of the Attorney General Thirty-First Legislature, 2021 Page 5 of 5 information to the HHIE, but not allow access to the health care providers the data