It is a private entity that all participants voluntarily contract with. In this regard, the privacy protections enjoyed by participants are addressed by contract, and by separate business associate agreements required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (also known as HIPAA). The proposed bill would require DOH to disclose the public’s immunization health data to HHIE without requiring any privacy or security safeguards. This potentially runs afoul of privacy rights afforded by the Constitution of the State of Hawai‘i and section 325-123(c), HRS, which requires the State to “adopt administrative, physical, and technical measures to ensure the security of the registry; protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of registry data; and prevent unauthorized access to registry information.” One solution may be to make the requirement of sharing information from HIR with the HHIE (1) subject to the requirements of section 325-123(c), HRS, and (2) 820280_2 Testimony of the Department of the Attorney General Thirty-First Legislature, 2021 Page 4 of 5 applicable to information