In addition to the eligibility criteria, the Act provides extensive guidance for the Board’s consideration in issuing licenses. Section 1325(c)1 - Additional requirements, provides: In addition to the eligibility requirements otherwise provided in this part, the board may also take into account the following factors when considering an application for a slot machine license: (1) The location and quality of the proposed facility, including, but not limited to, road and transit access, parking and centrality to market service area. (2) The potential for new job creation and economic development which will result from granting a license to an applicant. (3) The applicant's good faith plan to recruit, train and upgrade diversity in all employment classifications in the facility. 1 The Section 1325(c) factors are factors which the Board may take into consideration in determining whether the grant of a license is in the public interest or otherwise in accordance with the objectives of the Act.
Details
-
File Typepdf
-
Upload Time-
-
Content LanguagesEnglish
-