See Proposed Rule to Remove the Bald Eagle in the Lower 48 States from the List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife, 64 Fed. Reg. 36,454, 36,454-62 (proposed July 6, 1999) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 17). The proposed rule would not, however, remove the bald eagle from the protection provided by the Eagle Protection Act. Id. at 36,454. See Jamieson, supra, at 935. 5. The 1940 Act did contain some limited exceptions. See infra note 9. 6. Bald Eagle Protection Act, ch. 278, 54 Stat. 250, 251 (1940) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 668 (2000)). The Act makes it a crime to "take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner, any bald eagle, commonly known as the American eagle... or any part ...thereof .. " Id. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act ("MBTA"), enacted in 1918, prohibits the taking of certain birds, including the bald eagle. 16 U.S.C. §§ 703-712 (2000).