whether the members of the public capable of receiving the performance or display receive it in the same place or in separate places and at the same time or at different times.”). 10 David Byrne, Performance Royalties on Commercial Radio, THE VLOGGERHEADS ZONE (Jan. 28, 2014, 8:26 PM), http://www.vloggerheads.com/ profiles/blogs/performance-royalties-on-commercial-radio. 11 17 U.S.C. § 106(4) (2012) (“[I]n the case of literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and motion pictures and other audiovisual works, to perform the copyrighted work publicly . .”). 12 Id. § 106(6) (“[I]n the case of sound recordings, to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio transmission.”). 13 Id. § 114(a) (“The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording are limited . and do not include any right of performance under section 106(4).”). 14 Id. § 106(6). http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/cybaris/vol5/iss2/2 4 Blouw: Just Asking for a Little "Respect": Radio, Webcasting & the Sound [5:353 2014] RADIO, WEBCASTING & THE SOUND RECORDING MUSIC RIGHT 357 AM/FM radio).15 Despite receiving extensive airplay on AM/FM stations since the