contamination.18 Section 104(a) of CERCLA grants authority to the President to act in response to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility into the environment.19 CERCLA defines the terms “release”20 and “facility”21 broadly, and through reference to other statutes, it further defines “hazardous substances” to assume wide-ranging meanings as well.22 The statute, therefore, enables the government to respond to almost any situation where hazardous substances may have escaped into the environment.23 Naturally, 17. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901-6922 (2000). 18. See CERCLA, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 9601-9675 (West Supp. 2004). 19. See CERCLA § 104(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 9604(a). 20. See id. § 9601(22) (defining “release” as “any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment”). 21. See id. § 9601(9) (defining “facility” as “(A) any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline . well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located”). 22. See id. § 9601(14) (defining “hazardous substances” to include oil and associated pollutants and toxic pollutants regulated under the Clean Water Act, hazardous wastes regulated under RCRA, hazardous air pollutants regulated under the Clean Air Act, and imminently hazardous chemicals