A duly recorded plat conveys roads in “fee simple,” but “held in trust to and for such uses and purposes and no other.” MCL 560.253(1)(2) Called a “Base Fee,” i.e., not the whole bundle of rights. Filing a plat = offer, which must be accepted. 3. Common Law Dedication of Roads 3 Elements : A. INTENT of owner to offer land for road B. ACCEPTANCE and maintenance by Road agency C. USE by the public generally - Formal grant or writing is not necessary - Intent is determined by facts/circumstances - Does not convey fee simple, but easement. Highway by User Statute MCL 221.20 “1All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, 2all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and 3all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods [66 feet] in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.” [1 rod = 16 ½ feet] [Emphasis added in red] 4. Highway by User 4 Elements: A. Defined line of travel B. Use and Work on the road by road agency C. Public use/ travel for 10 consecutive years.