CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES REVIEW PANEL Judge Edward A
[…] Made by the Panel .............................................................................................................. 6 Legislative Recommendations ........................................................................................................... 6 Conclusion ................................................................................................................................................. 6 i EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Virginia’s child support guidelines, set out at §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 of the Code of Virginia, were enacted in 1988 in response to federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 667 requires states to establish guidelines for child support obligation amounts by law or by judicial or administrative actions. Guidelines must be reviewed at least once every four years “to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.” Federal regulation 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 requires states to adopt child support guidelines that must: (1) Take into consideration all earnings and income of the noncustodial parent; (2) Be based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation; and