Inquisitorial" Systems: France, Italy, and Germany*
[…] The public cannot learn whether or not criminals are "getting away with it," and the courts- perhaps even the defendants-may not know what evidentiary weak- nesses or procedural irregularities are concealed behind the prosecutor's offers. These concerns have led to a virtual consensus that discretion and guilty pleas must be brought into the open and dealt with directly. A variety of measures has been suggested. 5 Some have proposed that the 3. Some statutes might have been read to require prosecution whenever there was sufficient evidence. E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1970): "Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall-(l) prosecute for all offenses against the United States .... " But such statutes have been interpreted as imposing a discretionary rather than a ministerial duty on the prosecutor. E.g., In re Confiscation Cases, 74 U.S. 454, 457 (1868); United States v. Cox, 342 F.2d 167, 171 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 381 U.S. 935 (1965); Fay v.