United States District Court Southern District of Indiana Indianapolis Division Planned Parenthood of Indiana and Kentucky, Inc
[…] The Indiana legislature enacted HEA 1337, which went into effect on July 1, 2016. This Act created several new provisions and amends several others regarding Indiana’s regulation of abortions and practices related to abortions. In this action PPINK challenges just one of those provisions: the new ultrasound law. The parties do not dispute the key background facts related to the new ultrasound law. The Court will therefore briefly set forth the challenged provision and summarize the undisputed background evidence related to it. 4 Indiana Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a) provides that “[a]n abortion shall not be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed.” Consent to an abortion is “voluntary and informed” if the information set forth in the statute is provided to the patient at least eighteen hours prior to the abortion. See id.