R. Civ. P. 23. For an analysis of the class action and Rule 23, see generally Kaplan, Continuing Work of the Civil Committee: 1966 Amendments of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (I), 81 HARV. L. REV. 356, 375-400 (1967). 2. The district court's opinion is unreported. 3. Tatum v. Laird, 444 F.2d 947, 949 (D.C. Cir. 1971). 4. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4, provides: The United States ... shall protect each of [the individual States] . .. on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence. 5. 10 U.S.C. § 331 (1970), provides: Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the Presi- dent may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection. 6. See Laird v. Tatum, 408 U.S. 1, 2 (1972). 7. Tatum v. Laird, 444 F.2d 947, 958 (D.C. Cir. 1971).