“The purpose of [the Company Police Act] is to ensure a minimum level of integrity, proficiency, and competence among company police agencies and company police officers.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74E-2(a). Accordingly, the Company Police Act empowers North Carolina’s Attorney General, inter alia, “[t]o deny, suspend, or revoke . a commission as a company police officer for failure to meet the requirements of or comply with [the Company Police Act] or a rule adopted under [it], in accordance with [North Carolina’s Administrative Procedure Act],” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74E-4(5), “[t]o delegate the authority to administer [the Company Police Act],” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74E-4(7), “[t]o require that the Criminal Justice Standards Division provide administrative support staff for the Company Police Program,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74E-4(8), and “[t]o adopt rules needed to implement [the Company Police Act], in accordance with [North Carolina’s Administrative Procedure Act],” N.C. Gen.