The Nlrb in Administrative Law Exile: Problems with Its Structure and Function and Suggestions for Reform
[…] For a discussion, see, for example, Samuel Estreicher, Policy Oscillation at the Labor Board: A Plea for Rulemaking, 37 ADMIN. L. REV. 163, 163–75 (1985). 10. See National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 154(b) (2006) (added by the Taft- Hartley Act, Pub. L. No. 80-101, 61 Stat. 136 (1947) (codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 141–87 (2006)) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize the Board to appoint individuals for the purpose of conciliation or mediation, or for economic analysis.”)). For the disputes leading up to this provision, see JAMES GROSS, THE REMAKING OF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD: NATIONAL LABOR POLICY IN TRANSITION 1937–1947, at 5–225 (1981).