Schools, Health & Libraries Broadband Coalition
[…] DiscUssion A. The Texas Carriers’ Petition Fails to Comply with the Commission’s RUles Regarding RUlemaking Petitions and Should Be Dismissed. The Texas Carriers submitted their Petition for Rulemaking pursuant to section 1.401 of the Commission’s rules (47 C.F.R. Section 1.401). Section 1.401 requires petitions for rulemaking to set forth the factual basis for the relief being sought. The Texas Carriers, however, provided no such evidence. Section 1.401(c) states “The petition shall set forth the text or substance of the proposed rule, amendment, or rule to be repealed, together with all facts, views, arguments and data 55 In fact, the Texas Carriers’ effort to seek regulatory protection from competition also raises a question about whether these carriers deserve to continue receiving high-cost support through the USF. The purpose of the high-cost fund is to make service affordable for consumers who live in