The Innovator's Dilemma, (2015)
[…] Thus, there is no protection against subsequent independent invention, since it does not meet the definition of misappropriation. 2. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (2011) ("Subject to the payment of fees under this title, such grant shall be for a tenn beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States."). 3. Bowsher v. Merck & Co., 4(j0 U.S. 824, 864 (1983) ("A contract, after all, is a meeting of the minds."); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 17 (1981). 4. 35 U.S.C. § 122 (stating in pertinent part that "each application for a patent shall be published ... promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title"). 5. See infra p. 381. 6. See infra p. 385. 7. See infra p. 383. 2015 THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA 373 This Article begins by describing the fundamental patent bargain: the federal government's offer of patent rights to an innovator in exchange for the innovator's trade secret rights.