The Innovator's Dilemma, (2015)
[…] They know that they must give up trade secret protection but they no longer know what, if any, patent protection they will get in exchange. secrecy.") There is no fixed tenn-as long as the definitional requirements are met, trade secret rights continue. However, those rights only extend to prevention of "misappropriation"-acquisition or use of the trade secret by one who obtained it by "improper means." Thus, there is no protection against subsequent independent invention, since it does not meet the definition of misappropriation. 2. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (2011) ("Subject to the payment of fees under this title, such grant shall be for a tenn beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States."). 3. Bowsher v.