Mandio cites CCP § 337.15. B. Analysis. The court must overrule a demurrer if the complaint states a cause of action under any legal theory (Larson v. UHS of Rancho Springs, Inc. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 336, 342). Further, it is generally an abuse of discretion to sustain a demurrer without leave to amend if there is any reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment. (Goodman v. Kennedy (1976) 18 Cal.3d 335, 349.) In pertinent part, CCP § 337.15 provides as follows: (a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person . who . performs . construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the . improvement for any of the following: (1) Any latent deficiency in the . construction of an improvement to . real property. (2) Injury to property . arising out of any such latent deficiency. (b) As used in this section, “latent deficiency” means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.