Davis, 186 N.C. App. 242, 248 (2007). 13. Cogdell, 165 N.C. App. at 373. 14. State v. Glasco, 160 N.C. App. 150, 160 (2003). 15. Scott, 167 N.C. App. at 786. 16. G.S. 14-7.3, -7.5, -7.6, -7.9, -7.11, -7.28, -7.30. 17. G.S. 14-7.2, -7.6 (“When an habitual felon . commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina,” he or she must be sentenced under the habitual felon provisions.) 18. G.S. 20-138.5. See also State v. Baldwin, 117 N.C. App. 713 (1995). 19. G.S. 14-33.2. See also State v. Holloway, ___ N.C. App. ___, 720 S.E.2d 412 (2011); State v. Smith, 139 N.C. App. 209 (2000).