The "Midnight Assassination Law" and Minnesota's Anti-Death Penalty Movement, 1849-1911 John D
[…] Until 1995, Texas also required executions to take place "before sunrise." In 1995, the Texas Legislature passed a law requiring lethal injections to occur after 6:00 P.M. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 43.14 (West 1996) (requiring that "the sentence shall be executed any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution."). This change in the timing of executions was meant to accommodate the schedules of lawyers and judges, who are more accessible during the day.