The "Midnight Assassination Law" and Minnesota's Anti-Death Penalty Movement, 1849-1911 John D
[…] This change in the timing of executions was meant to accommodate the schedules of lawyers and judges, who are more accessible during the day. Bruce Tomaso, 100th Inmate ExecFue DALLAS MORNING NEws, Oct. 5, 1995, at 27A; Texas MurdererDies by Lethal Injection, BALTIMORE SuN, Oct. 5, 1995, at 6A. Some states allow correctional officials to set the hour of execution. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-19-6(2) (1995) ("The Department of Corrections shall determine the hour, within the appointed day, at which the judgment is to be executed."). 5. See infra Appendix (listing the hour and minute that executions took place in the United States from 1977 to 1995).