Gormley makes further interesting points about the presidency in his Introduction. First, when the president goes too far or seeks to defy another branch of government, there is the looming presence of Article II, Section 4, which states that he or she “shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors.”8 Second, linked to Alexander Hamilton’s thinking, the president was to be “a force of energy and action in the tripartite system of government.”9 Third, the Founders made a deliberate choice to have a unitary executive with one president instead of multiple presidents.10 Fourth, under the