Article I, Section 5, clause 2, provides Congress with the power to “...determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behaviour, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”1 Initially, interpretation and implementation of this clause was reconstituted on a case-by-case basis. When the need arose, both the House of Representatives and the Senate conducted investigations and issued punishments on an ad-hoc basis.