Featherbedding”: Under the Nlra and Under Your Collective Bargaining Agreement
[…] [Roberts’ Dictionary of Industrial Relations (Rev. 1971)]. Featherbedding (1921) – A union practice designed to increase employment and guarantee job security by requiring employers to hire or retain more employees than are needed. The practice stems from employees’ desire for job security in the face of technological improvement. Featherbedding is restricted by federal law but is an unfair labor practice only if, for example, a union exacts pay from an employer for services not performed or not to be performed. [Black’s Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2044)]. 2 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(6). Section 8(b)(6) makes it an unfair labor practice for a labor organization and its agents “to cause or attempt to cause an employer to pay or deliver or agree to pay or deliver any money or other thing of value, in the nature of an exaction, for services which are not performed or not to be performed . .” attempts to deal with featherbedding by labor organizations outside the rail and airline industries and the limited development of the law under Section 8(b)(6) of the Act.