Filing # 118534825 E-Filed 12/21/2020 11:33:22 AM RECEIVED, 12
[…] In addition to not being raised by Appellant, it was inappropriate to turn to the 6 common law because the common law is not in force in areas where the Legislature has enacted a statute. § 775.01, Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 777.011 is the statute that defines what it means to be a “principal” to a crime. Because there is a statute, this Court erred when it turned to the common law. The text of section 777.011 supports the State’s position, as does related case law. The plain language of the statute provides: Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense. That text does not say that conduct “aids” or “abets” a criminal offense only if such conduct takes place at the same time as the offense.

View Full Text

Details

  • File Type
    pdf
  • Upload Time
    -
  • Content Languages
    English
  • Upload User
    Anonymous/Not logged-in