See O.C.G.A. § 12-3- 190 et seq. The purpose of the SMMA is the following: (1) To preserve the natural areas situated within the Stone Mountain Park area; (2) To provide access to Stone Mountain for Georgia’s citizens; and (3) To maintain an appropriate and suitable memorial for the Confederacy. Page 4 of 11 See O.C.G.A. § 12-3-192.1 (emphasis added).1 Thus, the General Assembly explicitly granted the Board discretion as to what is an “appropriate and suitable” memorial to the Confederacy. Further discretion of the Board is found at O.C.G.A. § 12-3-194(12), which allows the SMMA “[t]o do and perform all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers conferred upon the association” (emphasis added). Terms such as “appropriate,” “suitable,” “necessary” and “convenient” bestow broad discretionary authority on the Board and are contrary to any argument that the Board is without the legal ability to change certain Confederate features of the Park.