Notes Who's Standing in the District After Grayson V. At&T Corp.? the Applicability of the Case-Or- Controversy Requireme
[…] Long-established precedent holds that Article III standing requirements do not apply in state courts and courts of the territories.4 The local D.C. court system is an anomaly in the United States because it is intended to function as a state court system, but D.C.’s unique nature as a federal enclave implicates constitutional issues that do not encumber state courts.5 Section 11-705(b) of the D.C. Code appears to be an inconspicuous section governing the logistical administration of the D.C. Court of Appeals, but courts have interpreted its language that “[c]ases and controversies shall be heard and determined by divisions of the court”6 to statutorily incorporate Article III standing requirements into the D.C. courts.