The Division is seeking broker-dealer and investment adviser bars against Brown, Collins, Walsh, and Wells; broker-dealer and investment adviser supervisory bars against Ryan and Rudden; disgorgement; civil penalties; and cease-and-desist orders. Respondents Ryan, Rudden, Collins, and Wells argue that the charges against them are unproven and no sanctions should be imposed. 3 Respondents Brown and Walsh did not participate in the hearing beyond Answers that denied wrongdoing. C. Statute of Limitations The proceeding and the relief authorized in the OIP are affected, in part, by 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a statute of general applicability that provides a five-year statute of limitations for “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise.” Johnson v. SEC, 87 F.3d 484 (D.C. Cir. 1996).4 Some of the conduct alleged in the OIP occurred before June 30, 2004 – five years before the June 30, 2009, institution of this proceeding.