I. Clinical Trials and Informed Consent Clinical trials for drugs and devices are regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).'^ Clinical trials for procedures such as surgeries or bone marrow transplants are not regulated by the FDA but often must comply with DHHS regulations.'^ Drugs studied in clinical trials are called Investigational New Drugs ("INDs").'^ Sponsors wishing to conduct a clinical trial to test a new 13. See 45 C.F.R. § 46.306(a)(2)(iii). 14. See Schar, supra note 12, at 1 156. 15. 5'ee /J. at 1184-85. 1 6. See Walter Shapiro, 1 . 8MReasonsfor Criminal-Justice Reform, USA TODAY, Mar. 1 7, 1999, at 2A. 17. See 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(f) (1999) ("Product means an article subject to the jurisdiction of the Food and Drug Administration, including any food, drug, and device intended for human or animal use . ."). 18. See 45 C.F.R. § 46.101 (applicable to any research that is conducted, funded, or regulated by any federal department or agency); Richard S. Saver, Note, Reimbursing New Technologies: Why Are the Courts Judging Experimental Medicine?, 44 STAN. L. REV. 1095, 1110-11,1122(1992). 19. 566 21