The Discovery Rule: Fairness in Toxic Tort Statutes of Limitations
[…] B. Superfund Legislation In response to the inadequacy of the RCRA, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA).' 3 By creating a $1.6 billion hazardous waste "Superfund" (financed by an excise tax on inorganic toxics, petrochemi- cal products and crude oil),"' the Act is intended to rectify past statutory failures.' 5 The purpose of this program is twofold: first, to help offset the enormous cleanup costs incurred; and second, to pay for damages to the 40 C.F.R. § 256.01 (1984). E.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 6902, 6922, 6925 (1982); 40 C.F.R. §§ 264.1 - 265.430 (1984). 126 CONG. REc. H9159 (daily ed. Sept. 19, 1980)(remarks of Rep. Gore); Note, supra note 3, at 547. *o See 40 C.F.R. §§ 264.140 - .151, 265.140 - .150 (1984). Id. §§ 264.147, 265.147. 1, See, e.g., id. § 264.147(a) ("An owner or operator of a hazardous waste treatment ... facility .. .must demonstrate financial responsibility for bodily injury and property damage to third parties caused by sudden accidental occurrences arising from the operations of the facility or groups of facilities."). '3 Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767 (current version at 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9657 (1982)). " 42 U.S.C. § 9631 (1982). See Note, Joint and Several Liability for Hazardous Waste Releases Under Superfund, 68 VA. L. REV. 1157, 1159-60 (1982).