Office of Governmental Affairs (OGA) Sacramento s1
[…] These five advisory boards are: </p><p>California High Cost Fund-A Administrative Committee (CHCFA-AC) California High Cost Fund-B Administrative Committee (CHCFB-AC) Universal Lifeline Telephone Service Trust Administrative Committee (ULTS-AC) Payphone Service Providers Committee (PSPC) California Teleconnect Fund Administrative Committee (CTF-AC)</p><p>P.U. Code sections 270-281 also transferred to the State Treasury the monies that support the five advisory boards and the public purpose programs associated with them. The Commission was given authority in P.U. Code Section 271(a) to determine criteria for advisory board membership and to appoint the members. P.U. Code section 271(a) provides: “In determining the qualifications of persons who will serve as members of each board, the commission shall consider the purpose of the program, and shall attempt to achieve balanced public participation, for each board. The membership of each board shall reflect, to the extent possible, and consistent with existing law, the ethnic and gender diversity of the state.” </p><p>1 Article 1.5 was enacted by Senate Bill (SB) 669 (Stats. 1999, Ch. 677) and amended by SB 742 (Stats. 2001, Ch. 118). That legislation also created the Telecommunications Access for the Deaf and Disabled Administrative Committee (TADDAC).