State of North Carolina s31
[…] To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be considered so without regard to the given labels. </p><p>2. As Petitioner continuously was employed as an Agent with the North Carolina Alcohol Law Enforcement Division for sixteen years at the time of her dismissal, she was a Career State Employee entitled to the protections of the North Carolina State Personnel Act (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et seq.), and specifically the just cause provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35. -8-</p><p>3. N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “no career state employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Although the statute does not define “just cause,” the words are to be accorded their ordinary meaning. Amanini v.