We seek comment on these issues and any other issues commenters may consider pertinent to this topic. </p><p>D. Request to Opt-Out of Future Unsolicited Advertisements</p><p>1. Background</p><p>24. Section 2(d) of the Junk Prevention Act – Request to Opt-Out of Future Unsolicited Advertisements – amends section 227(b)(2) of the Act by adding language that sets forth when a request not to send future unsolicited facsimile advertisements complies with the Act. Specifically, section 2(d) </p><p>54 47 C.F.R. § 68.318(d). See also 47 U.S.C. § 227(d)(1)(B) (making it unlawful for any person within the United States “to use a computer or other electronic device to send any message via a telephone facsimile machine unless such person clearly marks, in a margin at the top or bottom of each transmitted page of the message or on the first page of the transmission, the date and time it is sent and an identification of the business, other entity, or individual sending the message and the telephone number of the sending machine or of such business, other entity, or individual”). 55 See also supra, para. 20 (proposing to codify the specific notice requirements for unsolicited advertisements as set forth in section 2 of the Junk Fax Prevention Act). 56 See 13 C.F.R. § 121.201. 57 For example, section 632(a)(2)(C) of the Small Business Act requires that, unless