This language was adopted to provide additional clarity and parallels the language in the physician dispensing regulation section. Moreover, this is necessary for consistency with Labor Code section 4600.2, subdivision (a) which states in pertinent part that “those injured employees that are subject to the contract shall be provided medicines and medical supplies in the manner prescribed in the contract for as long as medicines or medical supplies are reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured employee from the effects of the injury.”</p><p>Section 9792.27.10. MTUS Drug List; Exempt Drugs, Non-Exempt Drugs, Unlisted Drugs, Prospective Review.</p><p>(a) Modified to state that the drug list is set forth by drug “ingredient(s)” rather than “ingredient.”</p><p>(b) Changed “drug identified as Preferred” to “drug identified as