Human Resources Admin. V. Williams
[…] Nor did she tell anyone else “in management” (Tr. 168). However, she did mention it to two co-workers, whom she named (Tr. 168). The criminal charges were resolved by her plea to disorderly conduct, which required that she make restitution to Ms. C. (Tr. 165). </p><p>8 Pursuant to Social Services Law § 136 (“protection of public welfare records”, petitioner requested that this tribunal maintain the confidentiality of the client, Maria C. by not disclosing her full name or other identifying information in the report and recommendation (see letter dated April 14, 2005). Social Service Law § 136 provides, "The names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance and care shall not be included in any published report or printed in any newspaper or reported at any public meeting ..." Despite respondent’s objection, respondent did not articulate any prejudice that would ensue from granting petitioner’s request. Respondent was fully aware of the client’s last name, which is contained in the record.