See Barrett v. Miller, 179 Misc. 2d 24, 682 N.Y.S.2d 552 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1998) (OATH has jurisdiction to determine propriety of placement of employee on pre-hearing involuntary leave). Section 72(5) states: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing to his or her credit.</p><p>Civ. Serv. Law § 72(5) (LEXIS 2007) (emphasis added). This tribunal has recognized that placing an employee on involuntary leave under section 72(5) without a hearing is an “extraordinary measure.” Teachers Retirement System v. Barrett, OATH Index No. 1210/99, at 3 (Sept. 22, 1999).