Recommendation of the Certified Hearing Examiner
[…] SHERRIE ROGERS RECOMMENDATION FOR DECISION Page 29 5. The Texas Education Code Chapter 21, Sub-chapter D §21.156 provides: (a) A teacher employed under a Continuing Contract may be discharged at any time for good cause as determined by the Board of Trustees, good cause being the failure to meet the accepted standard of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state. Under this section of the Texas Education Code local School Districts are authorized to terminate an employee’s Continuing Contract for “good cause” as defined in the statute.</p><p>6. As a general rule, a teacher’s contract cannot be terminated for actions done in a prior school year when the