![President: Matthew R. Paul King County Sheriff S Office](https://data.docslib.org/img/3a60ab92a6e30910dab9bd827208bcff-1.webp)
[…] (ANSWER: No, not in light of the arresting officer’s testimony that the vehicle had presented no danger) Result: Affirmance of Spokane County Superior Court decision that reversed a District Court conviction of Stacy A. Beck for physical control under RCW 46.61.504. ANALYSIS: (excerpted from Court of Appeals opinion) In order to be found guilty of being in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the State had to prove that Ms. Beck, within two hours after being in actual physical control of a vehicle, had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher. RCW 46.61.504(1). That statute provides that "[n]o person may be convicted under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway." RCW 46.61.504(2). Ms. Beck argues that the jury verdict is not supported by substantial evidence because she established the defense that she was safely off the roadway. At trial, Ms. Beck was required to prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. State v.