State of North Carolina s8
[…] Petitioner stated to Trooper Hammonds that he was under the long held belief and practice that his operation that morning was covered under a farm implement exemption in the oversize permit requirements. (Respondent’s Exhibit 1)</p><p>9. On April 7, 2009, Petitioner initiated this contested case following Respondent’s determination to uphold the civil fine assessed against Petitioner.</p><p>10. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-116(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he total outside width of any vehicle or the load thereon shall not exceed 102 inches.” </p><p>11. North Carolina General Statute 20-119(d) provides, in pertinent part: </p><p>2 [W]here a permit is required but not obtained under this section the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may assess a civil penalty for each violation against the registered owner of the vehicle