United States v. United States Gypsum Co. (U.S. 1978) p. 679 d.ii) Common law holds that once the crime is committed, it cannot be uncommitted. d.iii) The MPC requires (1) manifest renunciation and (2) success in preventing the crime. Some states require only manifest renunciation and a substantial effort to stop the crime. d.iv) New York § 40.10(4) – “…in which the crime contemplated by the conspiracy was not in fact committed, it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, the D prevented the commission of such crime.” e) Non-criminal Objectives as Conspiracy e.i) Public Morals (e.i.1) California Penal Code § 182(a)(5) makes it unlawful conspiracy for two or more persons to commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.