State of North Carolina s12
[…] The Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. </p><p>3. Petitioner bears the burden of proof on the issues.</p><p>4. Under CAMA, all “development” in an “area of environmental concern” (“AEC”) requires a permit. N.C.G.S. § 113A-118. </p><p>10 5 Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 113A-113(a) and (b)(1), the Coastal Resources Commission has designated coastal wetlands as an Area of Environmental Concern and has adopted use standards or state guidelines for development within them.</p><p>6. “Development” is broadly defined under CAMA, N.C.G.S. § 113A-103(5), and includes “construction or enlargement of a structure; excavation; dredging; filling; dumping; removal of clay, silt, sand, gravel or minerals; bulkheading, driving of pilings; clearing or alteration of land as an adjunct of construction; alteration or removal of sand dunes; alteration of the shore, bank or bottom of the Atlantic Ocean or any sound, bay river, creek, stream, lake, or canal; or placement of a floating structure.”</p><p>7. The parties have stipulated that the Petitioner proposes to fill 4,000 square feet of coastal wetlands to rehabilitate a private road.</p><p>8. Petitioner’s proposed activity constitutes “development” under CAMA and requires a permit.