State of North Carolina s12
[…] N.C.G.S. § 113A-103(5)(a), -113(a), -113(b)(1). </p><p>18. A CAMA Major permit is required for this activity because Petitioner proposes to expand the width of the causeway by filling 4,000 square feet of coastal wetlands, which constitutes “development” under CAMA. (Tpp 89, 118) </p><p>19. Petitioner’s proposed development also requires a Dredge and Fill Permit because Petitioner proposes to excavate and fill coastal wetlands. (Tp 89)</p><p>20. CAMA lists certain activities that are excluded from the definition of development and do not require CAMA permits. N.C.G.S. § 113A-103(5)(b). One of these exclusions is “maintenance or repairs (excluding replacement) necessary to repair damage to structures caused by the elements . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 113A-103(5)(b)(5).