2017-2018 Bill 185 Text of Previous Version (Mar. 10, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] A retail sales outlet may not contain layout or chapel 10 facilities and is restricted solely to the sale of funeral merchandise 11 and may not handle or arrange for the handling or disposition, or 12 both, of dead human remains and may not offer or execute preneed 13 funeral contracts, except as authorized by Chapter 7, Title 32. 14 (20)(21) ‘Owner’ means a sole proprietor, partnership, limited 15 partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, or any 16 business entity possessing authority and control over a funeral 17 establishment.” 18 SECTION 2. Section 40-19-110(2) of the 1976 Code is 19 amended to read: 20 “(2) using false or misleading advertising or using the name of 21 an unlicensed person in connection with that of a funeral 22 establishment;. An advertisement must include the physical 23 address of the funeral home, funeral establishment, mortuary, or 24 crematory where the advertised services will be provided. The 25 board shall promulgate regulations establishing additional 26 requirements for advertisements relating to providing funeral 27 services, including internet advertisements;” 28 SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the 29 Governor. / 30 Renumber sections to conform. 31 Amend title to conform. 32 33 THOMAS C. ALEXANDER for Committee. 34 35 36 STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT 37 Explanation of Fiscal