Re: Equine Activities Liability Act
[…] Skier also includes any person in such ski area who is an invitee, whether or not said person pays consideration. [emphasis added]” N.J.S. 5:13-2. The Ski Act does not define spectator or any similar term. In the Ski Act section pertaining to the responsibility of the operator, the language provides that “[n]o operator shall be responsible to any skier or other person because of its failure to comply with any provisions of subsection 3.a. if such failure was caused by…” N.J.S. 5:13-3 subsection b. In that same section, the Act provides that “[n]o operator shall be liable to any skier unless said operator has knowledge of the failure to comply with the duty imposed by this section or unless said operator should have reasonably known of such condition and…” N.J.S. 5:13-3 subsection d. It is noted that the section pertaining to the duties of skiers also contains duties imposed generally on a “person” as opposed to a skier.