He located a social security card and a permanent resident card in the defendant’s wallet. The defendant said he got the social security card and permanent resident card from a friend in California for $50 each and admitted that they were fakes. </p><p>The forgery statute provides in part:</p><p>(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged. </p><p>RCW 9A.60.020(1). A “forged instrument” is “a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed, or altered,” RCW 9A.60.010(6), and a “written instrument” is “(a) Any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent; . . . .“ RCW 9A.60.010(7). </p><p>The Court rejects the defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence explaining:</p><p>The intent to commit the crime of forgery may be inferred from surrounding facts and circumstances if such intent is “’a matter of logical probability.’” State v.