[Quotation from South Dakota v. Opperman, 428 U.S. 364 (1976)]. No such showing was made here. </p><p>Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.” Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h) (1) (emphases added).