Paul Mark Brockm
[…] SB-707, sec. 2, § 4-305.1(a). Violation of SB-707 is a criminal misdemeanor subject to a term of imprisonment of up to three years, a fine of up to $5,000, or both. Id., sec. 1, § 4-306(a). SB-707 defines “rapid fire trigger activator” as “any device, including a removable manual or power-driven activating device, constructed so that, when installed in or attached to a firearm the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or the rate of fire increases.” 3 SB-707, sec. 1, § 4-301(M)(1). In addition to any other device which increases the rate of trigger activation or fire, SB-707 specifies that the following enumerated devices are rapid fire trigger activators: “a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire trigger, binary trigger system, burst trigger system, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of the producer or manufacturer.” Id. § 4-301(M)(2). Further, SB-707 exempts from the definition any “semiautomatic replacement trigger that improves the performance and functionality over the stock trigger.” Id. § 4-301(M)(3).